cigarette pack Members of Parliament who voted for or against
the 2007 smoking ban in England.
cigarette pack

In 2006 "The Times" newspaper published a list of how each MP voted on the motion to ban smoking in private members clubs and pubs in England. That page has long vanished from the web, however yours truly grabbed a screen shot.

What follows is the text of that page.



Labour MPs voting to ban smoking in all pubs and clubs in England were:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North & Stoke Newington) Nick Ainger (Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South) Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) Graham Allen (Nottingham North) David Anderson (Blaydon) Ms Janet Anderson (Rossendale & Darwen) Ms Hilary Armstrong (Durham North West) Ian Austin (Dudley North) John Austin (Erith & Thamesmead) Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) Ed Balls (Normanton) Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) Celia Barlow (Hove) Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) John Battle (Leeds West) Hugh Bayley (York, City of) Mrs Margaret Beckett (Derby South) Ms Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) Joe Benton (Bootle) Dr Roger Berry (Kingswood) Clive Betts (Sheffield Attercliffe) Mrs Liz Blackman (Erewash) Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) Tony Blair (Sedgefield) Ms Hazel Blears (Salford) David Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside) Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) Gordon Brown (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) Lyn Brown (West Ham) Nick Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend) Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) Des Browne (Kilmarnock & Loudoun) Chris Bryant (Rhondda) Ms Karen Buck (Regent’s Park & Kensington North) Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield) Colin Burgon (Elmet) Andy Burnham (Leigh) Dawn Butler (Brent South)

Stephen Byers (Tyneside North) Liam Byrne (Birmingham Hodge Hill) Richard Caborn (Sheffield Central) David Cairns (Inverclyde) Martin Caton (Gower) Ian Cawsey (Brigg & Goole) Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell) Ben Chapman (Wirral South) David Chaytor (Bury North) Michael Clapham (Barnsley West & Penistone) Katy Clark (Ayrshire North and Arran) Paul Clark (Gillingham) Charles Clarke (Norwich South) Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) Ms Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) Vernon Coaker (Gedling) Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead) Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) Frank Cook (Stockton North) Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) Ms Yvette Cooper (Pontefract & Castleford)

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) Mary Creagh (Wakefield) Ms Ann Cryer (Keighley) Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West) Wayne David (Caerphilly) Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) Ms Janet Dean (Burton) John Denham (Southampton Itchen) Jim Devine (Livingston) Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester) Andrew Dismore (Hendon) Jim Dobbin (Co-op Heywood & Middleton) Frank Dobson (Holborn & St Pancras) Brian Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) Frank Doran (Aberdeen North) Jim Dowd (Lewisham West) David Drew (Stroud)

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe & Nantwich) Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) Ms Maria Eagle (Liverpool Garston) Clive Efford (Eltham) Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool Riverside) Natascha Engel (Derbyshire North East) Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough) Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar & Canning Town) Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) Ms Caroline Flint (Don Valley) Paul Flynn (Newport West) Ms Barbara Follett (Stevenage) Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings & Rye) Hywel Francis (Aberavon) Mike Gapes (Ilford South) Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow) Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North) Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth Sutton) Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East) Nia Griffith (Llanelli) Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South) John Grogan (Selby) Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish)

Peter Hain (Neath) Mike Hall (Weaver Vale) Patrick Hall (Bedford) Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell & Peckham) Mark Hendrick (Preston) Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) John Heppell (Nottingham East) Stephen Hesford (Wirral West) Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester West) David Heyes (Ashton under Lyne) Meg Hillier (Hackney South & Shoreditch) Mrs Margaret Hodge (Barking) Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West) Jimmy Hood (Lanark and Hamilton East) Geoff Hoon (Ashfield) Phil Hope (Corby) Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) George Howarth (Knowsley North & Sefton East) Dr Kim Howells (Pontypridd) Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford & Urmston)

Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood) Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) Ms Glenda Jackson (Hampstead & Highgate) Sian James (Swansea East) Diana Johnson (Hull North) Dr Lynne Jones (Birmingham Selly Oak) Martyn Jones (Clwyd South) Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester Gorton) Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North) Barbara Keeley (Worsley) Alan Keen (Feltham & Heston) Ms Ann Keen (Brentford & Isleworth) Fraser Kemp (Houghton & Washington East) Piara Khabra (Ealing Southall) Sadiq Khan (Tooting) David Kidney (Stafford) Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool Walton) Jim Knight (Dorset South) Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East) Dr Stephen Ladyman (Thanet South) David Lammy (Tottenham) Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith) David Lepper (Brighton Pavilion) Tom Levitt (High Peak) Ivan Lewis (Bury South) Martin Linton (Battersea) Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) Andy Love (Edmonton) Ian Lucas (Wrexham) Steve McCabe (Birmingham Hall Green) Mrs Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley) Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth North)

Ian McCartney (Makerfield) John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington) Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) Jim McGovern (Dundee West) Ms Anne McGuire (Stirling) Ms Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes) Ms Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) Ms Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) Tony McNulty (Harrow East) Denis MacShane (Rotherham) Shahid Malik (Dewsbury) Ms Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) John Mann (Bassetlaw) Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West) David Marshall (Glasgow East) Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway) Eric Martlew (Carlisle) Michael Meacher (Oldham West & Royton) Ms Gillian Merron (Lincoln) Alun Michael (Cardiff South & Penarth) Alan Milburn (Darlington) David Miliband (South Shields) Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston), Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) Ms Anne Moffat (East Lothian) Ms Laura Moffatt (Crawley) Chris Mole (Ipswich) Ms Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) Ms Jessica Morden (Newport East) Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North) Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe) George Mudie (Leeds East) Chris Mullin (Sunderland South) Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield Heeley) Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire)

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) Dan Norris (Wansdyke) Eddie O’Hara (Knowsley South) Ms Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) Albert Owen (Ynys Mon) Nick Palmer (Broxtowe) Greg Pope (Hyndburn) Ms Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East) Gordon Prentice (Pendle) Ms Dawn Primarolo (Bristol South) Gwyn Prosser (Dover) Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East) James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde) Bill Rammell (Harlow) Nick Raynsford (Greenwich & Woolwich) Andy Reed (Loughborough) Jamie Reed (Copeland) Linda Riordan (Halifax) John Robertson (Glasgow North West) Terry Rooney (Bradford North) Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) Joan Ruddock (Lewisham Deptford) Ms Joan Ryan (Enfield North) Martin Salter (Reading West) Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Central) Miss Alison Seabeck (Plymouth Devonport) Jonathan Shaw (Chatham & Aylesford)

Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) Ms Clare Short (Birmingham Ladywood) Alan Simpson (Nottingham South) Marsha Singh (Bradford West) Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) Andrew Slaughter (Ealing, Acton & Shepherd’s Bush) Andrew Smith (Oxford East) Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield Hillsborough) Ms Angela E Smith (Basildon) Ms Jacqui Smith (Redditch) Anne Snelgrove (Swindon South) Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester South) Ms Helen Southworth (Warrington South) Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West) Ian Stewart (Eccles) Howard Stoate (Dartford) Dr Gavin Strang (Edinburgh East) Graham Stringer (Manchester Blackley) Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham Edgbaston) Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside) Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South) David Taylor (Leicestershire North West) Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) Stephen Timms (East Ham) Paddy Tipping (Sherwood), Don Touhig (Islwyn) Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Paul Truswell (Pudsey) Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton Kemptown) Neil Turner (Wigan) Derek Twigg (Halton) Kitty Ussher (Burnley) Rudi Vis (Finchley & Golders Green) Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) Alan Whitehead (Southampton Test) Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North) Alan Williams (Swansea West) Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy) Michael Wills (Swindon North) David Winnick (Walsall North) Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central) Mike Wood (Batley & Spen) Shaun Woodward (St Helens South) Anthony Wright (Great Yarmouth) David Wright (Telford) Iain Wright (Hartlepool) Dr Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey)

Labour noes

Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) David Clelland (Tyne Bridge) Ms Ann Coffey (Stockport) David Crausby (Bolton North East) John Cummings (Easington) Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) Bill Etherington (Sunderland North) Frank Field (Birkenhead) Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent Central) Bruce George (Walsall South) Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath) Mrs Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland)

David Hamilton (Midlothian) Tom Harris (Glasgow South) Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne North) Keith Hill (Streatham) Ms Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) John Hutton (Barrow & Furness) Dr Bian Iddon (Bolton South East) Adam Ingram (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahgow) Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) Alan Johnson (Hull West & Hessle) Kevan Jones (Durham North) Ms Tessa Jowell (Dulwich & West Norwood) Eric Joyce (Falkirk) Ms Ruth Kelly (Bolton West)

Ms Jane Kennedy (Liverpool Wavertree) Thomas McAvoy (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) Ms Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden) Ms Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham Perry Barr) Alan Meale (Mansfield) Ms Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) Mike O'Brien (Warwickshire North) Bill Olner (Nuneaton) Ian Pearson (Dudley South)

James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington) Stephen Pound (Ealing North) John Prescott (Hull East) John Reid (Airdrie and Shotts) Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) Ms Geraldine Smith (Morecambe & Lunesdale) John Spellar (Warley) Emily Thornberry (Islington South & Finsbury) Mark Todd (Derbyshire South) Keith Vaz (Leicester East) Robert Wareing (Liverpool West Derby) Phil Woolas (Oldham East & Saddleworth)

Tories voting to ban smoking in all pubs and clubs in England were:

David Amess (Southend West) James Arbuthnot (Hampshire North East) Tony Baldry (Banbury) John Bercow (Buckingham) Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) Peter Bone (Wellingborough) Tim Boswell (Daventry) Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) Julian Brazier (Canterbury) James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) Alistair Burt (Bedfordshire North East) Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

David Curry (Skipton & Ripon) Mrs Nadine Dorries (Bedfordshire Mid) Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford) Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) Ms Justine Greening (Putney) John Greenway (Ryedale) Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire North East) Michael Jack (Fylde) David Jones (Clwyd West) Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham) Robert Key (Salisbury) Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North East) David Lidington (Aylesbury) Peter Luff (Worcestershire Mid) Anne Main (St Albans) Patrick Mercer (Newark) Anne Milton (Guildford) James Paice (Cambridgeshire South East) Michael Penning (Hemel Hempstead)

John Penrose (Weston-Super-Mare) John Randall (Uxbridge) Andrew Rosindell (Romford) Lee Scott (Ilford North) Andrew Selous (Bedfordshire South West) Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield) Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge & Malling) Gary Streeter (Devon South West) Shailesh Vara (Cambridgeshire North West) Rob Wilson (Reading East) Jeremy Wright (Rugby & Kenilworth) Sir George Young (Hampshire North West)

Tories voting against banning smoking in all pubs and clubs in England were:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) Peter Ainsworth (Surrey East) Peter Atkinson (Hexham) Richard Bacon (Norfolk South) Gregory Barker (Bexhill & Battle) John Baron (Billericay) Henry Bellingham (Norfolk North West) Richard Benyon (Newbury) Brian Binley (Northampton South) Crispin Blunt (Reigate) Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West) Mrs Angela Browning (Tiverton & Honiton) Simon Burns (Chelmsford West) David Burrowes (Enfield Southgate) Sir John Butterfill (Bournemouth West) Douglas Carswell (Harwich)

William Cash (Stone) Christopher Chope (Christchurch) James Clappison (Hertsmere) Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) Derek Conway (Old Bexley & Sidcup) Sir Patrick Cormack (Staffordshire South) Geoffrey Cox (Torridge & West Devon) David TC Davies (Monmouth) Philip Davies (Shipley) Quentin Davies (Grantham & Stamford) Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East) Alan Duncan (Rutland & Melton) Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford & Woodford Green) Philip Dunne (Ludlow) Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster) Eric Forth (Bromley & Chislehurst)

Dr Liam Fox (Woodspring) Mark Francois (Rayleigh) Christopher Fraser (Norfolk South West) Roger Gale (Thanet North) Edward Garnier (Harborough) David Gauke (Hertfordshire South West) Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton) Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham) Paul Goodman (Wycombe) Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell) Damian Green (Ashford) Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) John Gummer (Suffolk Coastal) William Hague (Richmond (Yorks) Philip Hammond (Runnymede & Weybridge) Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings) David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) Charles Hendry (Wealden) Nick Herbert (Arundel & South Downs) Mark Hoban (Fareham) Philip Hollobone (Kettering) Adam Holloway (Gravesham) John Horam (Orpington) Michael Howard (Folkestone & Hythe) Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) Jeremy Hunt (Surrey South West) Nick Hurd (Ruislip - Northwood) Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) Bernard Jenkin (Essex North) Boris Johnson (Henley) Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Greg Knight (Yorkshire East) Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) Andrew Lansley (Cambridgeshire South) Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) Oliver Letwin (Dorset West) Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater) Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden) Tim Loughton (Worthing East & Shoreham) Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) David Maclean (Penrith & The Border) Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire West) Humfrey Malins (Woking) Michael Mates (Hampshire East) Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead) Maria Miller (Basingstoke) Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) Malcolm Moss (Cambridgeshire North East) Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury) Brooks Newmark (Braintree) Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) Owen Paterson (Shropshire North) Andrew Pelling (Croydon Central) John Redwood (Wokingham) Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington & Chelsea) Andrew Robathan (Blaby) Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Kent Mid)

Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) Keith Simpson (Norfolk Mid) Nicholas Soames (Sussex Mid) Sir Michael Spicer (Worcestershire West) Richard Spring (Suffolk West) Anthony Steen (Totnes) Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) Hugo Swire (Devon East) Robert Syms (Poole) Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth & Horncastle) Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) Edward Vaizey (Wantage) Peter Viggers (Gosport) Mrs Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) Charles Walker (Broxbourne) Robert Walter (Dorset North) Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne) Mrs Angela Watkinson (Upminster) John Whittingdale (Maldon & Chelmsford East) Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone & The Weald) Bill Wiggin (Leominster) David Willetts (Havant) Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) Tim Yeo (Suffolk South)

Other MPs voting for the blanket smoking ban were:

Democratic Unionist Party Gregory Campbell (Londonderry East) Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley) Rev William McCrea (South Antrim) The Rev Ian Paisley (Antrim North) Mrs Iris Robinson (Strangford) Peter Robinson (Belfast East) David Simpson (Upper Bann) Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) Independent Dr Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) Plaid Cymru Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr) Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) Social Democratic and Labour Party Mark Durkan (Foyle) Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South) Ulster Unionist Party Lady Sylvia Hermon (Down North)

Other MPs voting against the blanket smoking ban were:

Plaid Cymru Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Liberal Democrats votingto ban smoking in all pubs and clubs in England were:

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) John Barrett (Edinburgh West) Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington) Ms Annette Brooke (Dorset Mid & Poole North) Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam) Mrs Lorely Burt (Solihull) Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham) Sir Menzies Campbell (Fife North East) Tim Farron (Westmorland & Lonsdale) Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey & Wood Green)

Don Foster (Bath) Andrew George (St Ives) Mrs Sandra Gidley (Romsey) Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth & Camborne) Mike Hancock (Portsmouth South) Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon) Nick Harvey (Devon North) John Hemming (Birmingham Yardley) Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) Mark Hunter (Cheadle) Paul Keetch (Hereford) Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye & Lochaber) Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) Norman Lamb (Norfolk North) John Leech (Manchester Withington) Michael Moore (Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk)

John Pugh (Southport) Alan Reid (Argyll & Bute) Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and Fife West) Dan Rogerson (Cornwall North) Paul Rowen (Rochdale) Bob Russell (Colchester) Sir Robert Smith (Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine) Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) Matthew Taylor (Truro & St Austell) Sarah Teather (Brent East) Steve Webb (Northavon) Mark Williams (Ceredigion) Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire) Stephen Williams (Bristol West) Ms Jenny Willott (Cardiff Central) Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge)

Liberal Democrats opposing the smoking ban in all pubs and clubs in England were:

Colin Breed (Cornwall South East) Jeremy Browne (Taunton) Edward Davey (Kingston & Surbiton) David Howarth (Cambridge) Mark Oaten (Winchester) Lembit Opik (Montgomeryshire) Adrian Sanders (Torbay) John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross)


Members of Parliament who voted for or against exempting pubs and clubs from the smoking ban in 2010.

In October 2010 David Nuttall MP attempted to introduce a Bill to amend the smoking ban to exempt pubs and clubs from the blanket ban on smoking in public buildings. The Bill would have given individual pub landlords the right to choose for themselves whether or not to allow smoking to take place in a separate room fitted with air extraction equipment.

The motion was defeated, with MPs voting as follows:

Ayes - those in favour of the amendment:

Bacon Richard. Baker Steve. Bebb Guto. Bingham Andrew. Binley Brian. Brady Graham. Bridgen Andrew. Burley Aidan. Campbell Gregory. Campbell Ronnie. Carswell Douglas. Chishti Rehman. Chope Christopher. Coffey Dr Thérèse. Colvile Oliver. Davies David T. C. (Monmouth). Davies Philip. Davis David. Dinenage Caroline. Dodds Nigel. Donaldson Jeffrey M. Doyle-Price Jackie. Elphicke Charlie. Evans Jonathan. Glindon Mary. Goldsmith Zac. Gummer Ben. Halfon Robert. Harris Tom. Hemming John. Henderson Gordon. Hinds Damian. Javid Sajid. Johnson Gareth. Johnson Joseph. Kirby Simon. Knight Greg. Kwarteng Kwasi. Latham Pauline. Leigh Edward. Liddell-Grainger Ian. Lilley Peter. Lopresti Jack. Maynard Paul. McCartney Karl. McIntosh Anne. Menzies Mark. Mercer Patrick. Metcalfe Stephen. Mordaunt Penny. Morris Anne Marie. Morris David. Mosley Stephen. Mowat David. Mulholland Greg. Nuttall David. Ollerenshaw Eric. Ottaway Richard. Patel Priti. Perkins Toby. Pincher Christopher. Rees-Mogg Jacob. Robertson Laurence. Rudd Amber. Sanders Adrian. Shelbrooke Alec. Skidmore Chris. Smith Henry. Stephenson Andrew. Stewart Bob. Stewart Iain. Stewart Rory. Tapsell Sir Peter. Thurso John. Truss Elizabeth. Turner Andrew. Tyrie Andrew. Uppal Paul. Walker Charles. Walker Robin. Walter Robert. Weatherley Mike. Wharton James. Whittaker Craig. Whittingdale John. Williamson Gavin.

Tellers for the Ayes:

Bone Peter and Hollobone Philip.

Noes - those against the amendment.

Abbott Diane. Alexander Heidi. Andrew Stuart. Bailey Adrian. Barclay Stephen. Barron Kevin. Bayley Hugh. Begg Anne. Beith Sir Alan. Beresford Sir Paul. Betts Clive. Blenkinsop Tom. Boles Nick. Brake Tom. Brine Steve. Brooke Annette. Brown Russell. Bruce Fiona. Bruce Malcolm. Burden Richard. Caton Martin. Chapman Jenny. Clark Katy. Clarke Tom. Collins Damian. Connarty Michael. Corbyn Jeremy. Crausby David. Cunningham Alex. Dakin Nic. Donohoe Brian H. Doyle Gemma. Dromey Jack. Durkan Mark. Ellison Jane. Engel Natascha. Esterson Bill. Evans Graham. Farron Tim. Fitzpatrick Jim. Flynn Paul. Fovargue Yvonne. Freer Mike. Fuller Richard. Gapes Mike. Gardiner Barry. Gilmore Sheila. Goggins Paul. Green Kate. Griffith Nia. Gyimah Sam. Hancock Matthew. Hanson David. Harris Rebecca. Havard Dai. Hemming John. Hollingbery George. Hopkins Kelvin. Horwood Martin. Howarth George. Huppert Dr Julian. James Margot. James Siân C. Kaufman Sir Gerald. Keeley Barbara. Kelly Chris. Laing Eleanor. Lavery Ian. Lazarowicz Mark. Leadsom Andrea. Lee Dr Phillip. Leech John. Lefroy Jeremy. Leslie Chris. Lloyd Tony. Long Naomi. Love Andrew. Lucas Caroline. Lumley Karen. Mann John. McCann Michael. McCarthy Kerry. McCrea Dr William. McDonnell John. Mearns Ian. Miller Andrew. Mills Nigel. Moon Madeleine. Morrice Graeme. Morris James. Munn Meg. Murray Sheryll. Nash Pamela. Nokes Caroline. Offord Matthew. Osborne Sandra. Owen Albert. Pearce Teresa. Percy Andrew. Phillips Stephen. Poulter Dr Daniel. Raynsford Nick. Reid Alan. Ritchie Margaret. Rogerson Dan. Rosindell Andrew. Rotheram Steve. Roy Lindsay. Ruddock Joan. Russell Bob. Shannon Jim. Sharma Virendra. Sheerman Barry. Sheridan Jim. Shuker Gavin. Simpson David. Skinner Dennis. Slaughter Andy. Smith Andrew. Smith Julian. Smith Nick. Smith Sir Robert. Soulsby Sir Peter. Stevenson John. Stride Mel. Stuart Gisela. Swales Ian. Thomas Gareth. Tomlinson Justin. Twigg Stephen. Vaz Valerie. Walley Joan. Ward Mr David. White Chris. Whitehead Dr Alan. Williams Roger. Williams Stephen. Williamson Chris. Winnick David. Wollaston Dr Sarah. Wright Simon.

Tellers for the Noes: Bottomley Peter and Bryant Chris.

Source (01).



On the off-chance you missed them. The Labour Leader, Jeremy Corbyn, voted in favour of the smoking ban and against allowing separate indoor smoking rooms, so too did the Leader of the Liberal Democrats, Tim Farron.

Caroline Lucas, Leader of the Green Party, voted against amending the smoking ban to allow indoor smoking rooms in pubs and clubs. The Deputy Leader of the Labour Party, Tom Watson, voted for the smoking ban.

Theresa May did not participate in either debate and did not vote.

UKIP's position - as voiced by their MEP Bill Etheridge in August 2016 - is "UKIP believes pubs which have fire limits of less than 100 people and are not food-led should be granted smoking licences" (02). Paul Nuttall, Leader of UKIP stated in 2014 "The smoking ban also severely hit pubs right across the country - if landlords want a well-ventilated room set aside for smokers they should be able to make that choice" (03). Nuttall is a strong campaigner for "UKIP Save The Pub" and many of his statements are listed on their website (04). On 16 May 2017 he slagged off Labour's plans for pubs, saying "What brewers, publicans and pub-goers alike need is a sensible plan to save the pub, Labour's is not it." (05)
.
web analytics
Smoking Scot
May 2017